English (Diplomacy)
collaborator [correct]
DEF: An official with diplomatic or quasi-diplomatic duties to perform, such as Commercial or Press Attaché, who is not a permanent intelligence employee but has been co-opted for espionage work.
French (Diplomatie)
collaborateur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le président de la Bulgarie] s'oppose au Premier ministre [...] qui demande le départ de [quarante] diplomates de haut rang dont le passé de collaborateur des services communistes vient d’être révélé.