English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Insulated Transmission Cabling; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
slow-burning [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Qualifies the insulation of a conductor which has flame-retardant properties.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Canalisations isolées (Électricité); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
à combustion lente [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Façon de qualifier l'isolant d'un conducteur contenant un agent qui retarde la combustion.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.