English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Insurance)
commission [correct, nom]
DEF: A payment for the performance of specific duties, generally a percentage of another sum such as the selling price of the policy.
OBS: Insurance agents and brokers are usually compensated by being allowed to retain a certain percentage of the premiums they produce.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Assurances)
commission [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Rémunération du représentant pour les affaires qu'il apporte et le service aux assurés.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Seguros)
comisión [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Retribución económica de las funciones de mediación o producción de los agentes, consistentes en una parte proporcional de las primas conseguidas por éstos en su labor comercial directa o a través de su intervención o colaboración.