English (Property Law (common law); Indigenous Peoples (General))
comparables [pluriel]
DEF: An abbreviation for comparable properties, rentals, incomes, etc. Used for comparative purposes in the appraisal process.
DEF: Recently sold or leased properties that are similar to a particular property being evaluated and are used to indicate a reasonable fair market value for the subject property ... The multiple-listing service records are an excellent place to start looking for comparables, especially with condominium apartments and subdivisions ... Also called "comps."
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
comparables [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Une abréviation pour des biens, loyers, revenus, etc., comparables. S'emploie aux fins de comparaison dans le langage des évaluateurs.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.
OBS: Les termes "comparables" anglais et français étant des adjectifs, leur emploi en tant que substantifs est propre au langage des évaluateurs des biens immobiliers et n'est attesté par aucun dictionnaire de langue.