English (Insurance Law)
appear and be heard by counsel [correct, verbe]
CONT: A complainant ... shall give the Superintendent notice of the application and the Superintendent may appear and be heard in person or by counsel at the hearing of the application. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Droit des assurances)
comparaître par ministère d'avocat [correct]
CONT: Le plaignant donne avis de sa demande au surintendant; celui-ci peut comparaître en personne ou par ministère d'avocat lors de l'audition de celle-ci. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].