English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
comparative terminology [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The study, in relation to a given subject field, of terms designating a specialized concept in two or more languages, with a view to determining their equivalence.
OBS: Comparative terminology encompasses both bilingual terminology, involving the study of two languages, and multilingual terminology, involving the study of more than two.
OBS: comparative terminology: term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terminologie comparée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Étude comparative des termes désignant un concept spécialisé dans deux ou de plusieurs langues.
OBS: On dit aussi terminologie bilingue ou terminologie multilingue, suivant que l'étude porte sur deux langues ou plusieurs langues.
OBS: terminologie comparée : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
terminología comparada [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Estudio comparativo de los términos que designan un concepto especializado en dos o más lenguas.