English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production)
compartmentalize [correct]; wall off [correct]
CONT: CODIT (Compartmentalization of Decay in Trees) is the tree's natural process of walling off or compartmentalizing wounds to prevent decay from spreading into the tree from the point of the wound.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture)
compartimenter [correct]
CONT: En général, l'érable réussit à bien compartimenter les blessures d'entaillage.