English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
box [correct]; compartment [correct]
DEF: Any of the subdivisions of a type case in which the separate characters are kept.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
cassetin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un des nombreux compartiments d'une casse d'imprimerie.
OBS: Chaque cassetin ne contient qu'une sorte de lettre ou signe.