English (Geological Research and Exploration; Soil Science)
compass line [correct]; compass traverse [correct]
OBS: a technique used in soil and plant surveys
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Science du sol)
cheminement à la boussole [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: arpentage, prospection pédologique, etc.