English (Botany)
prickly lettuce [correct]; compass plant [correct]; wild lettuce [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: prickly lettuce: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
laitue scariole [correct, nom féminin]; laitue serriole [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: laitue scariole : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).