English (Foreign Trade)
compensation [correct]
DEF: A trade concession granted by one nation to another to compensate for the nullification or impairment of previously negotiated concessions.
CONT: Final compensation, provisional compensation, partial compensation.
French (Commerce extérieur)
compensation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure prise, après le retrait d'une concession commerciale, pour compenser ce retrait.
CONT: Compensation finale, compensation provisoire, compensation partielle.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
compensación [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Liquidación realizada periódicamente entre naciones por los créditos procedentes del comercio internacional.
CONT: compensación final, compensación provisional, compensación parcial