English (Courts; Rules of Court)
temporal jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction ratione temporis [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction based on the court's having authority to adjudicate a matter when the underlying event occured.
CONT: The notion of jurisdiction has four different facets: subject-matter jurisdiction also identified by the Latin maxim jurisdiction ratione materiae, jurisdiction over persons, symbolized by the Latin maxim jurisdiction ratione personae, territorial jurisdiction - jurisdiction ratione loci - and lastly jurisdiction ratione temporis.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
compétence temporelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La notion de compétence peut être considérée sous quatre angles différents : la compétence matérielle (compétence ratione materiæ en latin), la compétence à l'égard des personnes (compétence ratione personæ), la compétence territoriale (compétence ratione loci) et, enfin, la compétence temporelle (compétence ratione temporis).
CONT: La compétence temporelle. C'est le principe de la non- rétroactivité de la loi pénale qui est consacré par le Statut de Rome à son article 11.