English (Citizenship and Immigration)
entertain an appeal [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
connaître d'un appel [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).