English (Rules of Court)
hear an appeal [correct]; hear and determine an appeal [correct]; hear and dispose of an appeal [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
siéger à un appel [correct]; statuer sur un appel [correct]; connaître d'un appel [correct]; instruire un appel [correct]; entendre un appel [à éviter]