English (Airport Runways and Areas)
interconnecting runway; connecting runway
OBS: the landing area includes the runways, the --, and the taxiways leading to the terminal area. (...) the runways and the connecting runways should be arranged so as to [ provide the shortest taxi distance possible ]
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
bretelle intermédiaire
OBS: (...) l'aérogare et l'aire de trafic sont à peu près au milieu de la longueur de la piste et cette dernière est raccordée à l'aire de trafic par des --.