English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
connection [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A cooperative relationship established by a given layer between two or more entities of the next higher layer for the purpose of data transfer.
OBS: connection: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
connexion [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Relation de coopération établie par une couche déterminée entre plusieurs entités de la couche immédiatement supérieure, dans le but d'effectuer le transfert de données.
OBS: connexion : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.