English (General Vocabulary; Muscles and Tendons)
tighten [verbe]
CONT: stand erect and extend the arms to the front. Clench both fists for six seconds tightening all the muscles.
French (Vocabulaire général; Muscles et tendons)
contracter
CONT: écarter les bras lentement en "raidissant" les muscles; lorsque vous êtes à la fin du mouvement forcez encore énergiquement pour les contracter davantage.