English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
in counter-current
OBS: the compressed gases are cooled in water-coolers in which the water passes as much as possible in -- to the gases.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
à contre-courant
OBS: cette opération consiste à faire circuler à -- dans une colonne, le gaz à fractionner (ou gaz humide).