English (Aeroindustry)
upstream [correct, locution adverbiale]
CONT: A fuel injector in each chamber injects fuel upstream. (Gas Turb. and Jet Propulsion, G. Smith, p. 187).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
à contre-courant [locution adverbiale]
CONT: L'injection se fait à contre-courant. (Propulsion par réaction, G. Smith, p. 198).