English (Military Strategy; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
counter-value [correct]; countervalue [correct]
DEF: A strategic concept which calls for the destruction or neutralization of selected enemy population centers, industries, resources, and/or institutions which constitute the social fabric of a State.
OBS: counter-value: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
contre-valeur [correct, nom féminin]; stratégie de la contre-valeur [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: contre-valeur, stratégie de la contre-valeur : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.