English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries)
standard cord [correct]; full cord [correct]; cord [correct]; apparent cord [correct, Canada]; cord of wood [correct]; bush cord [voir observation, régional]
CONT: A standard cord ... contains 128 stacked cubic feet and generally implies a stack of 4 X 4 ft vertical cross-section X 8 ft long, with a small % extra in height to allow for settlement.
OBS: "Bush cord" is used by some Ontario firewood vendors as a synonym for "standard cord".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois)
corde [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; corde de bois [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; corde standard [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
DEF: Mesure standard anglaise équivalant à une pile de bois de 4' X 4' X 8' : soit 128 pieds cubes.