English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
geometric chord [correct]
OBS: Chordwise line, the location of which in relation to the leading and trailing edges and/or intrados is defined with great accuracy so as to be used as datum line.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
corde géométrique [correct, nom féminin]; corde de référence [correct, nom féminin]