English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
E corona [correct]; E-corona [correct]
DEF: Lower layer characterized by lots of emission lines found in the visible spectrum, the infrared, the UV and X-rays domains.
CONT: In the E-corona, the gas is made visible by light scattered by the free electrons and by spectral lines emitted by the ions.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
couronne d'émission [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) plasma situé au voisinage immédiat du Soleil et possédant une température de l'ordre du million de degrés. Observé au spectroscope, il présente de nombreuses raies d'émission.