English (Organization Planning)
corporate strategy [correct]; general strategy [correct]; overall strategy [correct]
DEF: A set of statements defining (a) the goals for each unit, (b) the method to be employed in achieving the goals for each company unit, (c) the alternatives that could be allowed, (d) the allocation of resources, and (e) the method of measuring results.
French (Planification d'organisation)
stratégie générale [correct, nom féminin]; stratégie d'ensemble [correct, nom féminin]; stratégie corporative [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Stratégie concernant les objectifs à atteindre à l'échelle d'une organisation d'un ministère ou d'une entreprise.