English (Nervous System)
lamellated corpuscles [correct, pluriel]; pacinian corpuscles [correct, pluriel]; Vater-Pacini corpuscles [pluriel]; Vater corpuscles [pluriel]; corpuscula lamellosa [latin, pluriel]
DEF: The small oval bodies in the skin of the fingers, in the mesentery, tendons, and elsewhere, formed of concentric layers of connective tissue with a soft core in which the axon of a nerve fiber runs, splitting up into a number of fibrils that terminate in bulbous enlargements; they are sensitive to pressure.
French (Système nerveux)
corpuscules lamellaires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; corpuscules de Pacini [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; corpuscules lamelleux [nom masculin, pluriel]; corpuscules de Vater-Pacini [nom masculin, pluriel]; corpuscula lamellosa [latin, pluriel]
CONT: Les récepteurs sensibles à la vibration se situent dans le tissu adipeux sous-cutané, dans le derme, les tissus conjonctifs, dans les tendons, les articulations et les muscles faciaux. Ce sont les corpuscules de Pacini.