English (Cinematography; Photography)
sensitive layer
OBS: the normal sensitive layer consists of a very large number of tiny crystals (grains) of silver halide, embedded in a layer of gelatin.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
couche sensible
OBS: les couches sensibles photographiques sont formées de minuscules cristaux (grains) d'un ou plusieurs halogénures d'argent enrobés dans de la gélatine.