English (Geology; Soil Science)
surface layer [correct]
CONT: Two distinct layers were thus identified, a surface layer composed of fine sometimes gravelly sand interbedded with small beds of shell fragments and a subbottom layer of grey-blue clayey mud.
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
couche de surface [correct, nom féminin]; couche superficielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La couche de surface était composée de sable fin parfois graveleux et interlitée de petits lits de fragments de coquillage.