English (Optics)
surface layer [correct]
CONT: Low energy electron diffraction (LEED). A term applied to photoelectron spectroscopy involving electrons of low power. It is used particularly for the study of surface layers. Electrons with energies between 0-500 eV are diffracted from the crystal surface ... LEED has been responsible for showing substantial differences between surface structures and those occurring at depth in materials.
French (Optique)
couche superficielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les expériences de diffraction des électrons ne peuvent donc concerner que des couches très minces de matière. De ce fait, les électrons constituent l'outil de choix pour l'étude des couches superficielles qui ne peuvent être observées avec aucune autre technique de diffraction.