English (Social Organization)
upscale [correct]
CONT: The upscale. They are financially well off, management or professional positions, generally very well educated, usually with university degrees, typically white collar middle age with children slightly younger than the affluent group. Some of the upscale will move into the affluent group. They live in single detached houses with a household income from 65,000 down to 55,000.
OBS: This term is now used as a noun.
French (Organisation sociale)
classe moyenne ascendante [proposition, nom féminin]; couche supérieure [proposition, nom féminin]; strate supérieure [proposition, nom féminin]