English (Geology)
passage bed [correct]; transition bed
DEF: A stratum that is transitional in lithologic or paleontologic character between rocks below and above or between rocks of two geologic systems ...
OBS: A group of passage beds between two series of sediments is called a "transition series."
French (Géologie)
couche de passage [correct, nom féminin]; couche de transition [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Geología)
capa de transición [nom féminin]