English (Spacecraft)
footpad [correct]; foot pad
DEF: Round, flat foot on which a spacecraft rests after landing on a planet.
CONT: The Apollo lunar module is seen with its three landing gear "foot pads".
French (Engins spatiaux)
pied [correct, nom masculin]; coupelle [nom féminin]
CONT: «À voir le L.M. planté sur ses quatre longues pattes à coupelle...»