English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Social Movements)
defund the police [correct]
CONT: "Defund the police" is an American slogan that supports divesting funds from police departments and reallocating them to non-policing forms of public safety and community support, such as social services, youth services, housing, education, and other community resources.
OBS: While the slogan became popularized in 2020, the movement to reduce police presence in communities has been supported by activists and intellectuals for decades.
OBS: Defunding police does not mean defunding public safety. But at its best it should mean reconsidering the most effective means to attain public safety, how much it should cost, who should pay the freight, and who should do the job.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Mouvements sociaux)
cesser de financer la police [correct]; couper les fonds de la police [à éviter]
OBS: Lors des manifestations […] le slogan […] a prospéré et fédéré au-delà des seuls mouvements abolitionnistes. Il suggère que les budgets alloués à la police soient affectés à d'autres secteurs et à des programmes qui renforcent les liens sociaux (santé, éducation, transports, logement, etc.) et donc contribuent à réduire la criminalité.
OBS: couper les fonds de la police : expression empruntée de l'anglais sous l'influence de «cut»; il faudrait plutôt employer «couper dans» ou un autre verbe.