English (General Vocabulary)
defray the expenses [correct, verbe]; defray expenses [verbe]; cover expenses [verbe]
OBS: to defray: to discharge (the expense or cost of anything) by payment; to pay, meet, settle ... The College cannot [defray its ordinary expenses without some other help].
French (Vocabulaire général)
payer les dépenses [correct]; couvrir les dépenses [correct]; défrayer les dépenses [à éviter]