English (Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
cover hook [correct]
DEF: First layer of metal next to the body of the can after sealing is completed.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
crochet du couvercle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Source : Lexique bilingue d'Agriculture Canada.