English (Anthropology; National History)
cowichan [correct]; Cowichan [correct]
DEF: a Salishan people of Vancouver Island.
OBS: According to Webster's, usually capitalized, and the plural form is "cowichan" or cowichans".
French (Anthropologie; Histoires nationales)
Cowichans [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Groupe de tribus Salish parlant un même dialecte et habitant le sud-ouest de l'île de Vancouver, entre la baie de Nanoose et l'anse de Saanish, et la vallée inférieure de la rivière Fraser (...)
OBS: [Les] Cowichans. (...) des tribus Cowichan (...)