English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
cowling [correct]
CONT: Benches may be equipped with: ... cowling to prevent diamonds from falling underneath the scaife.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
carter [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le carter empêche les diamants passer en-dessous de la meule.