English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
compound parabolic concentrator [correct]; CPC [correct]
CONT: Compound parabolic concentrator. Formed from two distinct parabolic segments, the foci of which are located at the opposing receiver surface end points.
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
miroir composé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ces capteurs fixes à concentration [...] possèdent des surfaces réfléchissantes. [...] On les appelle des miroirs composés à foyer quasi-ponctuel ou quasi-linéaire.