English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
current page register [correct]; CPR [correct]
CONT: Address translation using this scheme would be too slow if all transactions had to go through these tables; hence this scheme was backed up by the use of fully associative current page registers, or CPRs, which held the most recently translated virtual-real address tuples.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
registre des pages courantes [proposition, nom masculin]