English (Genetics)
cycling-probe technology [correct]; CPT [correct]
CONT: Gene-chip technology may soon allow rapid detection of airborne biological warfare agents. In May, the US Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency ... announced a $2 million project to develop an early warning system based on ID Biomedical Corporation's (British Columbia) cycling-probe technology (CPT)- a process whereby constructed DNA probes recognize and bind complimentary DNA fragments from specific bacteria and viruses. Enzyne cleavage of the bound probe frees the agent DNA to bind more probe in subsequent cycles, which are repeated until there is enough cleaved probe for fluorescence or chemoluminescence detection.
OBS: The CPT will be incorporated on a thumbnail-sized microchip, allowing detection in a small, portable box.
French (Génétique)
technologie CPT [proposition, nom féminin]