English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Sociology of Old Age)
community residential alternative [correct]; CRA [correct]
CONT: In January of 1989, the former Ministry of Community and Social Services, now, since 1993, the Ministry of Health, Long-Term Care Division, embarked upon a new direction in the care and support of the frail elderly. This new direction reflected the desire of many elderly persons to remain at home for as long as possible, and promoted the expansion of community-based non-institutional services through the development of a variety of community residential alternatives.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
solution de rechange à la résidence communautaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; option à la résidence communautaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]