English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting)
crab [correct, verbe]
DEF: Move sidewise through the water.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires)
marcher en crabe