English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
crack [correct]
DEF: Linear defect resulting from disturbance of the surface integrity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fente [nom féminin]
DEF: Défaut linéaire résultant d'une perturbation de l'intégrité de la surface.