English (Assembly Mechanics; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
crack [correct, verbe]; crack open [correct]
DEF: To open something slightly, for instance, a valve.
CONT: Crack the valve open.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
ouvrir avec précaution [correct]; ouvrir un peu