English (Respiratory System)
functional residual capacity [correct]; functional residual air [à éviter, vieilli]; stationary air [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: The volume of air remaining in the lungs at the end of a quiet expiration, which comprises the expiratory reserve volume and the residual volume.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
capacité résiduelle fonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; CRF [correct]
DEF: Quantité de gaz contenue dans les voies respiratoires à la fin d'une expiration normale.