English (Forms Design; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
crimping [correct]
DEF: A temporary method of fastening continuous forms, accomplished by forcing a series of slots through the paper parts and carbons to create an interlocking action by the "fingers" of the slots.
French (Imprimés et formules; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
assemblage à indentations [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode d'assemblage temporaire des feuilles d'un formulaire. Elle consiste à pratiquer une série de fentes, dont les rabats permettent aux feuilles de se maintenir ensemble.