English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
cis-acting repressing sequence [correct]; CRS [correct]
DEF: Sequence postulated to inhibit structural protein expression in the absence of Rev. One such site was mapped within the pol region of HIV-1. The exact function has not been defined; splice sites have been postulated to act as CRS sequences.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
séquence CRS [proposition, nom féminin]