English (Chemistry)
cryptate [verbe]
OBS: Alkali Anions. Preparation and Crystal Structure of a compound Which Contains the Cryptated Sodium Cation and the Sodium Anion. ... When a saturated solution of sodium metal in ethylamine in the presence of a cation-complexing bicyclic diamino ether ("crypt") is cooled, crystals of [a stoichiometric sodium compound] form as thin hexagonal plates. ... One of the sodium species is trapped in "crypt" and the other is outside.
French (Chimie)
crypter [correct]
DEF: Retenir sélectivement des ions alcalins et alcalino-terreux.
CONT: Chaque cage moléculaire peut être adaptée à la taille de l'ion à «crypter» : tel cryptate qui retiendra parfaitement le potassium, ne retiendra ni le lithium (trop petit) ni le césium (trop gros).