English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Canadian Standard Freeness [correct]; CSF [correct]; freeness index [proposition]
DEF: The rate at which water drains from a pad of pulp, measured under exacting test conditions; the test is particularly suited to moderately refined chemical pulps.
OBS: See also Table 22.6, p. 331 of the Second Edition of the Handbook for Pulp and Paper Technologists, by G.A. Smook.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
indice d'égouttage [correct, nom masculin]; Standard canadien d'indice d'égouttage [nom masculin]
DEF: Mesure de la vitesse d'égouttage d'une suspension fibreuse. Plus une pâte est maigre et plus sa vitesse d'égouttage est élevée.