English (Psychology (General); Personality Development)
cuddler [correct]
OBS: To cuddle: to hold close for warmth or comfort or in affection.
CONT: In a 2-choice preference situation involving the availability of adult-administered cuddling vs tickling stimulation, overall preferences for cuddling steadily decreased across 4 groups of 3-7 years old. The developmental decrease was most prevalent, for both boys and girls, when the contact agents were a female cuddler vs a male tickler. The reversal of these contact-sex roles (female tickler vs male cuddler) did not affect the developmental preference for less cuddling stimulation of the oldest groups of girls; however, the youngest girls avoided male cuddlers, while the boys preferred male cuddlers at all age levels ... [Source: PsycINFO database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Développement de la personnalité)
bébé cajolable [proposition, nom masculin]; bébé qui aime se faire dorloter [proposition, nom masculin]; bébé qui cherche la cajolerie [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bébé qui aime se faire câliner.
OBS: cajolerie : attitude d'une personne qui cajole (traiter quelqu'un en l'entourant d'attentions, avoir envers quelqu'un des manières, des paroles tendres et caressantes).
OBS: L'équivalent français varie en fonction de la notion polysémique de «cuddle» : tantôt il signifie «dorloter» («to hug», sans becs), tantôt il veut dire «câliner» ou «caresser» (avec l'aide d'une main ou des doigts, par exemple).