English (Cotton Industry; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
mechanical harvesting
OBS: once -- shown to be feasible, it was not profitable to retain labor force for other chores, such as hand thinning of the stand or for weeding.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
cueillette à la machine
OBS: la cueillette manuelle (...) finit par n'être pas beaucoup plus coûteuse que la --.