English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
culet [correct]; collet; culette; point [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The apex of the main facets on the pavilion of a polished diamond; ...
OBS: point: The tip of a pear shape, marquise, heart shape, or other pointed fancy shape diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pointe de culasse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pointe [...] formée par la rencontre des pavillons à la base de la taille en brillant.