English (Canals; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
cunette [correct]; dry-weather flow channel [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal trough or channel built as an integral part of a large flat bottomed conduit for concentrating the low flows to develop self cleansing velocities.
French (Canaux; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
cunette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Caniveau ou canal longitudinal faisant corps avec une grande conduite à fond plat et destiné à concentrer les faibles débits pour assurer des vitesses d'autonettoyage.