English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper(II) compound [correct]; cupric compound [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: Copper(II) compounds of commercial value include cupric oxide ..., cupric chloride ..., and cupric, copper, sulfate ...
OBS: "Cupric" was said of copper compounds in which the copper had a valence of 2.
OBS: Often used in the plural form, to designate all the copper(II) compounds as a whole.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
composé du cuivre(II) [correct, nom masculin]; composé cuivrique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé bivalent du cuivre.
OBS: Souvent utilisées au pluriel, ces expressions désignent l'ensemble des composés de cuivre(II).