English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper(I) compound [correct]; cuprous compound [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: Copper(I) ... compounds are all diamagnetic and, with few exceptions, colourless. Among the important industrial compounds of copper(1) are cuprous oxide ..., cuprous chloride ... and cuprous sulfide ...
OBS: "Cuprous" was said of copper compounds in which the copper had a valence of 1.
OBS: Often used in the plural form, to designate all the copper(I) compounds as a whole.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
composé du cuivre(i) [correct, nom masculin]; composé cuivreux [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé monovalent du cuivre.
OBS: Souvent utilisés au pluriel, ces expressions désignent l'ensemble des composés monovalents du cuivre.